Help with script

General questions and postings pertaining to the use of HYSPLIT regardless of the platform. For platform specific questions, use the HYSPLIT Platform forums.

Help with script

Postby tschonholz » June 17th, 2013, 3:08 pm

Hi, I'm trying to run the model for a volcanic ash experiment through MS-DOS so I created a .bat file.
Everything runs correctly, but I cannot figure out how to plot all the species into a single plot.

This is my script:
echo 11 06 04 18 >CONTROL
echo 2 >>CONTROL
echo -40.5 -72 2240 >>CONTROL
echo -40.5 -72 6000 >>CONTROL
echo 24 >>CONTROL
echo 0 >>CONTROL
echo 15000.0 >>CONTROL
echo 1 >>CONTROL
echo C:/hysplit4/working/ >>CONTROL
echo MET_20110605.arl >>CONTROL
echo 4 >>CONTROL
echo p006 >>CONTROL
echo 0.008E+16 >>CONTROL
echo 48.0 >>CONTROL
echo 11 06 04 12 00 >>CONTROL
echo p020 >>CONTROL
echo 0.068E+16 >>CONTROL
echo 48.0 >>CONTROL
echo 11 06 04 12 00 >>CONTROL
echo p060 >>CONTROL
echo 0.250E+16 >>CONTROL
echo 48.0 >>CONTROL
echo 11 06 04 12 00 >>CONTROL
echo p200 >>CONTROL
echo 0.670E+16 >>CONTROL
echo 48.0 >>CONTROL
echo 11 06 04 12 00 >>CONTROL
echo 1 >>CONTROL
echo -40.5 -72.0 >>CONTROL
echo 0.25 0.25 >>CONTROL
echo 90.0 180.0 >>CONTROL
echo ./ >>CONTROL
echo cdump >>CONTROL
echo 3 >>CONTROL
echo 6096 10668 16764 >>CONTROL
echo 11 06 04 18 00 >>CONTROL
echo 00 00 00 00 00 >>CONTROL
echo 00 06 00 >>CONTROL
echo 4 >>CONTROL
echo 0.6 2.5 1.0 >>CONTROL
echo 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 >>CONTROL
echo 0.0 0.0 0.0 >>CONTROL
echo 0 >>CONTROL
echo 0.0 >>CONTROL
echo 2.0 2.5 1.0 >>CONTROL
echo 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 >>CONTROL
echo 0.0 0.0 0.0 >>CONTROL
echo 0 >>CONTROL
echo 0.0 >>CONTROL
echo 6.0 2.5 1.0 >>CONTROL
echo 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 >>CONTROL
echo 0.0 0.0 0.0 >>CONTROL
echo 0 >>CONTROL
echo 0.0 >>CONTROL
echo 20.0 2.5 1.0 >>CONTROL
echo 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 >>CONTROL
echo 0.0 0.0 0.0 >>CONTROL
echo 0 >>CONTROL
echo 0.0 >>CONTROL

\hysplit4\exec\hycs_std
rem \hysplit4\exec\concplot -icdump -opuyehue


echo 'TITLE^&','Concentration^&' >LABELS.CFG
echo 'MAPID^&','Values ^&' >>LABELS.CFG
echo 'UNITS^&','ug%^&' >>LABELS.CFG
echo 'VOLUM^&','&' >>LABELS.cfg



\hysplit4\exec\concplot -icdump -opuyehue_2 -d1 -u -z80 -c4 -v20+10+5+2+1+0.5+0.2+0.1

puyehue_2.ps

The label I get on my graph is p006 release started at 1200 04 jun 11 (UTC) and I want it to be all of the species, not only p006.
Can anyone help?

Thanks!
Tamara Schonholz
tschonholz
 
Posts: 19
Joined: May 8th, 2013, 11:42 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Help with script

Postby barbara.stunder » June 18th, 2013, 7:50 am

concplot ... -s0 (zero) will sum the concentrations from the multiple particle sizes ("pollutants").


\hysplit4\exec\concplot without any command line switches will show all the command line options
barbara.stunder
 
Posts: 44
Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm

Re: Help with script

Postby tschonholz » June 19th, 2013, 3:50 pm

Thank you. Do I have any way to choose the colors for plotting? because the option k is not so clear for me.
Tamara Schonholz
tschonholz
 
Posts: 19
Joined: May 8th, 2013, 11:42 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Help with script

Postby barbara.stunder » June 25th, 2013, 3:41 pm

When plotting concentrations the -k option sets color vs. black & white, and uses contour lines or not. With the -v option, specific colors can be chosen. See examples with concplot ... -v in the file xrun.bat or xrun.scr in the folder 'testing' (c:\hysplti4\testing).
barbara.stunder
 
Posts: 44
Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm

Re: Help with script

Postby tschonholz » June 25th, 2013, 5:11 pm

I got to plot it, but not to choose the colors. The v seems to be only for values to contour, not to choose colors.
When I don't set those contours I get some colors, when I set them, others. I was wondering if there was a way to plot it and choosing colors. If no possible, I'll do it with GraDs. Thanks!
Tamara Schonholz
tschonholz
 
Posts: 19
Joined: May 8th, 2013, 11:42 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Help with script

Postby barbara.stunder » July 9th, 2013, 8:00 am

concplot using -v with the -c4 option:

-v[Values (:labels:colors are optional) for up to 10 fixed contours: val1+val2+...val10]

If the contour values are user set (-c4), then it is also possible to define up to ten individual contours explicitly through this option. For instance -v4+3+2+1, would define the contours 4, 3, 2, and 1. Optionally, a label and/or color (RGB) can be defined for each contour (e.g. -v4:LBL4:000000255+3:LBL3:000255255+2:LBL2:051051255+1:LBL1:255051255). To specify a color but not a label, two colons must be present (e.g. -v4::000000255).
barbara.stunder
 
Posts: 44
Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm

Re: Help with script

Postby tschonholz » July 16th, 2013, 2:55 pm

Thank you. It doesn't seem to take the value+color code.
Can this have to do that I'm using non entire values?
I have it this way:

\hysplit4\exec\concplot -icdump -opuyehue -d2 -s0 -u -z80 -c4 -v0.4E-02::000000255+0.2E-02::000255255+0.1E-02::051051255+0.1E-03::255051255+0.1E-04::255000000


the command prompt window complains about an error.
Thanks for your help.
Tamara Schonholz
tschonholz
 
Posts: 19
Joined: May 8th, 2013, 11:42 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Help with script

Postby barbara.stunder » July 31st, 2013, 9:39 am

I ran this command and it works. The basic plot such as concplot -icdump -s0 works, right? What is the error message you get? Possibly get the current version, but I don't think that is the issue - either Advanced - Scan for updates, or download it from our web page.
barbara.stunder
 
Posts: 44
Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm

Re: Help with script

Postby tschonholz » August 22nd, 2013, 3:47 pm

Sorry, I just came back from a nowcasting training course. I remember it was an error, weird one.
How can I check which version I have? I checked for updates and it says there are no new versions.
Thanks!
Tamara Schonholz
tschonholz
 
Posts: 19
Joined: May 8th, 2013, 11:42 am
Location: Argentina



Return to Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron